Accident Bell 206-B N1072Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377109

Date:Friday 31 May 1985
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-B
Owner/operator:Heli-dyne Systems, Inc.
Registration: N1072Y
MSN: 2873
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(17TA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS TAKING OFF ON A TEST FLT TO DETERMINE THE AFT C.G. LIMITS IN CONJUNCTION WITH AN STC MODIFICATION. AS THE ACFT WAS LIFTED OFF IN A FRONT SKIDS HIGH ATTITUDE, IT ENTERED AN UNCOMMANDED RIGHT ROLL. FULL LEFT CYCLIC WOULD NOT STOP THE ROLL AND THE ACFT ROLLED OVER. GUSTY WINDS AND MECHANICAL TURBULENCE FROM NEARBY BLDG'S CONTRIBUTED TO THE DYNAMIC ROLLOVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA241

Location