Accident Cessna A185F N61500,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377110

Date:Friday 31 May 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61500
MSN: 18504217
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1053 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alaktak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barrow, AK (BRW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDEDED WITH A SNOW BANK AND NOSED OVER DURING A LANDING ATTEMPT ON A FROZEN LAKE. THE PLT STATED THAT 'MY RT SKI HIT A PRESSURE RIDGE OR BROKE THROUGH CRUST; WHICHEVER, THE ACFT ABRURTLY PITCHED DOWN, CONTACTING THE ICE AND CONTINUING OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE STOP WAS ABRUPT LEADING ME TO BELIEVE THE SKI HIT AN OBSTACLE.' THE PLTS RECOMMENDATION TO PREVENT THIS TYPE OCCURRENCE WAS TO PROHIBIT OFF-ARPT LNDGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA088

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 September 1988 N61500 Cape Smythe Air Service 0 Chip River, AK sub
14 March 1993 N61500 Cape Symthe Air 0 Barrow, AK sub
31 October 1997 N61500 Cape Smythe Air Service Inc. 0 Barrow, AK sub