Accident Cessna 172 N5221F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377112

Date:Friday 31 May 1985
Time:11:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:U.s.a.f. Langely Aero Club
Registration: N5221F
MSN: 172-53254
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hampton, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A DESCENT TO 2100 FT, INTERMEDIATE LEVEL OFFS WERE MADE AT 5000, 4000, & 3000 FT. HE STATED THAT AT 2200 FT, CARB HEAT WAS REMOVED & POWER WAS APPLIED FOR THE LEVEL OFF. HOWEVER, WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED, THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH & WOULD NOT SUSTAIN LEVEL FLT. THE PLT STATED THAT ALL COMBINATIONS OF POWER & CARB HEAT WERE TRIED, BUT PROVIDED NO CHANGE. THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED OVER A DENSE FOREST, SO THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A LAKE. THE ACFT SANK IN 14 FT OF WATER. IT WAS RECOVERED, BUT NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS VERIFIED. THE CARB HEAT CABLE WAS LOOSE, BUT THERE WAS IMPACT DAMAGE IN THAT AREA. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 74 & 68 DEGS RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, CARB ICING WOULD HAVE BEEN POSSIBLE IF THE CARB HEAT HAD NOT BEEN USED OR HAD NOT FUNCTIONED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA176

Location