Accident Hughes 300 N9660F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377117

Date:Thursday 30 May 1985
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9660F
MSN: 110089
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2771 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE UNDERGOING HELICOPTER TRANSITION TRAINING FROM THE PREVIOUS OWNER, WHO HOLDS NO INSTRUCTOR CERTIFICATE, THE NEW OWNER'S SON HAD BEEN PRACTICING PWR RECOVERY AUTOROTATIONS. THE ENG FAILED TO RESPOND TO APPLICATION OF THROTTLE, AND A FULL AUTOROTATIVE LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED, UNSUCCESSFULLY. THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED SUBTANTIAL DAMAGE IN A HARD LANDING. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS DISCOVERED DURING THE POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA239

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 2001 N9660F Private 0 Fairfield, KY sub

Location