Accident Grumman G-164A-600 Ag-Cat N36RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377120

Date:Thursday 30 May 1985
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A-600 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bailey Flying Service
Registration: N36RA
MSN: 1615
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dalhart, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dalhart, TX (KDHT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD ACCUMULATED 12 HRS EXPERIENCE IN THIS MODEL ACFT. HE STATED THE ACFT BOUNCED ON THE ROUGH AIRSTRIP, AND HE APPLIED TOO MUCH BRAKE ON THE NEXT TOUCHDOWN. THE ACFT NOSED OVER, DAMAGING THE TOP WING AND EMPENNAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA236

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 1998 N36RA Private 0 Stratton, CO sub

Location