Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A N9081T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377122

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1985
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A
Owner/operator:Leland Cain
Registration: N9081T
MSN: CC1-77-1
Total airframe hrs:324 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-435-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freeman, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Freeman, SD (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE HAD COMPLETED 4 TO 5 SWATH RUNS (CROP SPRAYING MISSION). DURING A TURNING MANUEVER WITH A LEFT QUATERING TAIL WIND, FULL LEFT PEDAL,FULL PWR,THE HELICOPTER HAD A HIGH SINK RATE UNTIL GRD IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA144

Location