Accident Hughes 269C N8976F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377123

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8976F
MSN: 1130252
Total airframe hrs:3182 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Liberty, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A DOWNWIND SWATH RUN THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED AN ENG FAILURE AND THE PLT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION. THE PLT THEN MADE A HARD LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUT WHICH RETAINS THE GEAR TO CRANKSHAFT END HAD BACKED OFF ALLOWING THE GEAR TO SEPARATE AND THE ENG TO QUIT. THE NUT SAFETY WHICH BUTTS UP TO THE NUT FACE WAS NOT IN PLACE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA115

Location