Accident Cessna 152 N95623,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377131

Date:Monday 27 May 1985
Time:17:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cessna Aircraft Co.
Registration: N95623
MSN: 85941
Total airframe hrs:232 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goddard, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakley, KS (KOEL)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (KICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A FINAL LEG OF A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE ENG OF THE ACFT BEGAN TO FAULTER FINALLY QUITTING A FEW MINUTES LATER. THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN THE ACFT NOSING OVER. AN INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED A RESIDUAL AMT OF FUEL IN THE WING FUEL TANKS. ADDITIONAL INSPECTION OF THE ENG SYSTEMS REVEALED A QUANTITY OF WATER WITHIN THE CARBURETOR FUEL BOWL. THE PLT REPORTEDLY ENCOUNTERED A SIMULAR ENG FAULTERING ON THE FIRST LEG OF THE X-COUNTRY FLT. A GREATER FUEL QUANTITY WAS AVAILABLE ON THIS EARLIER LEG, AND NO TOTAL LOSS OF PWR WAS EXPERIENCED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA112

Location