Accident Stinson 108-3 N6175M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377132

Date:Monday 27 May 1985
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Lorn Robert Struthers
Registration: N6175M
MSN: 108-4175
Total airframe hrs:2264 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skwentna, AK (SKW)
Destination airport:(Z15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING WITH A GUSTY X-WIND, THE ACFT BOUNCED, THE LEFT WING DRAGGED THE GROUND & THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT DUE TO THE X-WIND & HIS FOOT SLIPPING OFF OF THE RUDDER PEDAL, HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA087

Location