Accident Boeing A75 N555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377137

Date:Sunday 26 May 1985
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N555
MSN: 75-1456
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:5250 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tea, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Y14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER/PLT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) TOOK OFF ON A LOCAL FLT WITH ANOTHER OCCUPANT IN THE FRONT SEAT. THE FRONT SEAT OCCUPANT WAS A COMMERCIAL, SINGLE-ENG, MULTI-ENG PLT WITH AN INSTRUCTOR RATING, BUT HE HAD NO PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE IN A75 ACFT. WHILE IN FLT, THE PIC ALLOWED THE FRONT SEAT PLT TO TAKE CONTROL OF THE ACFT. AS THE FRONT SEAT PLT ENTERED A TURN AT LOW ALT NEAR THE ARPT, THE PIC ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED IN THE TURN. AT THAT TIME, THE FRONT SEAT PLT THOUGHT THE PIC HAD TAKEN CONTROL OF THE ACFT; HE THOUGHT THEY WERE RETURNING BACK TO THE ARPT. THE ACFT CONTINUED TURNING & ENTERED A DESCENT. THE PIC THOUGHT THE FRONT SEAT PLT WAS STILL CONTROLLING THE ACFT & WAS GOING TO MAKE A LOW PASS. SINCE THE FRONT SEAT PLT WAS AN INSTRUCTOR WITH OVER 1000 HRS OF FLT TIME, THE PIC DID NOT QUESTION THE MANEUVER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND WHILE STILL IN A STEEP DESCENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85FTK01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85FTK01

Location