Accident Cessna 152 N66942,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377140

Date:Saturday 25 May 1985
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Silver Wings Aviation
Registration: N66942
MSN: 15281677
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3187 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:Hayward, CA (KHWE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED POWER LINES DURING A NIGHT FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT HAD FLOWN FROM CONCORD, CA, TO RENO, NV, AND WAS RETURNING TO CONCORD WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE PLT WAS RECENTLY CHECKED OUT IN THE ACFT AND WAS USED TO FLYING MOONEYS. HE STATED THAT HE DID NOT REFUEL THE ACFT PRIOR TO DEPARTING RENO BECAUSE HE FEARED THE ACFT PERFORMANCE WOULD BE DETERIORATED AND HE HAD TO CROSS THE MOUNTAINS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA125