Accident EAA Biplane N30079,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377141

Date:Saturday 25 May 1985
Time:20:00 LT
Type:EAA Biplane
Owner/operator:David Fowler
Registration: N30079
MSN: 1220
Total airframe hrs:535 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamestown, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jamestown, MO
Destination airport:California, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS IN A FLD WHICH WAS PARTIALLY CLEARED, THE MAIN GEAR BECAME ENTANGLED IN WHEAT WHICH BORDERED THE EDGE OF THE CLEARED AREA. THE PLT STATED HE MISJUDGED THE DISTANCE NEEDED TO CLEAR THE OBSTACLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA116

Location