Accident Beechcraft 65-88 N8833B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377147

Date:Friday 24 May 1985
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Beechcraft 65-88
Owner/operator:Green Country Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N8833B
MSN: LP-2
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4430 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IGSO-540-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaha, NE (KOMA)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT REPORTED THAT THE RT ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND BACKFIRE AS THE FLT WAS CLIMBING THRU 400 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF. MOMENTS LATER THE RT ENG FIRE WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED AND THE PLT SECURED THE ENG AND LANDED. THE FIRE WARNING LIGHT WENT OUT PRIOR TO LANDING AND THERE WAS INDICATION OF FIRE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A HOLE BURNED N THE #3 CYL HEAD AND A SEPARATED INDUCTION MANIFOLD COUPLING AT THE #2 CYL. THE EXAMINATION ALSO REVEALED FIRE DAMAGE TO RIGHT ENG MOUNTAND COWLING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 2002 EC-HML Aeropuerto de Cuatro Vientos (Madrid) unk