Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2172N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377151

Date:Friday 24 May 1985
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Mitchel Sayare
Registration: N2172N
MSN: 287916260
Total airframe hrs:17354 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-DG3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewisboro, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:Windom, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER ON A GOLF COURSE AFTER STRIKING TREES DURING A FORCED LNDG. THE ACFT HAD LOST POWER DURING CLIMB TO CRUISE. POST ACC EXAM SHOWED A FAILED EXHAUST VALVE

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FHJ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85FHJ03