Accident Cessna 182Q N735JZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37718

Date:Monday 2 November 1998
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:R. A. Hollingsworth Family Llp
Registration: N735JZ
MSN: 18265473
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1869 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piedmont, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cape Girardeau, MO
Destination airport:Carrollton, GA (KCTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was a 2-leg cross-country from Storm Lake, Iowa, to Carrollton, Georgia, with a stop for fuel at Cape Girardeau, Missouri. According to the survivor, deteriorating visibility from drizzle and sunset caused the pilot to begin a slow descent to maintain visual contact with the ground. The airplane collided with a mountain crest at about the 2,000-foot level. Postcrash examination of the airframe and engine, together with the private-rated pilot/rear seat passenger's statement revealed no malfunctions with the engine, aircraft control, flight instrument, or navigation systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the flight under visual flight rules into deteriorating visibility, and his failure to maintain altitude clearance with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99FA027

Location