Accident Cessna 172M N13403,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377193

Date:Friday 17 May 1985
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:St. Maries C.a.p. Aero Club
Registration: N13403
MSN: 17262732
Total airframe hrs:3766 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-325-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Couer D'alene, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Maries, ID (S72)
Destination airport:(KCOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG LOST POWER AFTER CARB HEAT WAS APPLIED & THE THROTTLE WAS RETARDED ON BASE LEG. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING ON FRESHLY PLOWED GROUND SHORT OF THE RWY. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY DURING AN OPERATIONAL CHECK AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA117

Location