Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N9319C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37720

Date:Monday 21 December 1992
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Araguel, Charlotte L.
Registration: N9319C
MSN: 28R-7837190
Total airframe hrs:3719 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Phenix City, AL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT OBTAINED HER INSTRUMENT RATING THREE MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE FIRST INSTRUMENT LANDING SYSTEM APPROACH INTO THE AIRPORT TERMINATED IN A MISSED APPROACH. WHEN GIVEN A FREQUENCY CHANGE, JUST PRIOR TO REACHING THE OUTER MARKER, SHE REPLIED THAT SHE WAS IN SERIOUS TROUBLE. THE AIRCRAFT DISAPPEARED FROM THE RADAR, AND NO FURTHER RADIO TRANSMISSION WERE MADE BY THE PILOT. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED OUT OF THE BASE OF THE CLOUDS IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, AND A STEEP LEFT BANK. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVALED NO MECHANICAL NOR INSTRUMENTATION MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOTS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93FA039