Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8300Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377202

Date:Thursday 16 May 1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Paul Jensen
Registration: N8300Z
MSN: 28839001
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-AYM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tacoma, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, WA (75S)
Destination airport:Tacoma, WA (KTIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE CEASED OPERATIVE WHILE ON RIGHT BASE FOR RWY 35 DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT RAN THE LEFT TANK DRY. THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED FULL FUEL. THE PLT HAD BEEN USED TO FLYING CESSNA'S.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA112

Location