Accident Cessna 172N N739UD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377216

Date:Sunday 12 May 1985
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N739UD
MSN: 17270809
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1763 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broxton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Douglas, GA (18J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES ON FINAL APCH TO A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN A FIELD NEXT TO THE RWY. THE WIRES WERE NOT MARKED. THE PLT REPORTED HE WAS AWARE OF THE LARGE POWER LINES NEAR THE APCH END OF RWY 36 BUT WAS UNAWARE OF THE SMALL POWER LINES WHICH WERE LOCATED ABOVE THE LARGER LINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA162

Location