Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4378N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377229

Date:Saturday 11 May 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4378N
MSN: 28-8590012
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:160 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Paula, CA (SZP
Destination airport:(KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT ATTEMPTED A NO-FLAP LANDING DURING WHICH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED WAS USED. THE ACFT DRIFTED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY DURING THE FLARE AND SUBSEQUENTLY TOUCHED DOWN IN SOFT TERRAIN. WHILE BRAKING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA256

Location