Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N477M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377232

Date:Saturday 11 May 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N477M
MSN: 0770
Total airframe hrs:523 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-360-B1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, AL (4A3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE MADE A NORMAL APCH FOR A FULL STOP, 3-POINT LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT BEGAN TO VIBRATE & SHAKE LATERALLY. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE VIBRATION WAS CAUSED BY A TAIL WHEEL SHIMMY, BUT AT FIRST, HE DID NOT REALIZE WHAT CAUSED THE SHAKING. THE ACFT BEGAN DRIFTING, BUT IT WAS TOO SLOW FOR RUDDER EFFECTIVENSS, SO THE PLT USED DIFFERENTIAL BRAKING. THE ACFT THEN SWERVED OFF THE RWY & FLIPPED OVER. AN EXAM & DISASSEMBLY OF THE TAILWHEEL DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA158

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1996 N47L Private 0 Montgomery, AL sub

Location