Accident Cessna 150M N3550V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377234

Date:Friday 10 May 1985
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Burton Holden
Registration: N3550V
MSN: 15076544
Total airframe hrs:2467 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hancock, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Turner Falls, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS UNDER CONTRACT TO THE MASSACHUSETTS STATE ENVIRONMENTAL DEPARTMENT. IT WAS BEING USED FOR AERIAL OBSERVATION OF FOREST FIRES & FOR THE DISPOSITION OF GROUND FIRE FIGHTING PERSONEL & EQUIPMENT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO FIND A SUITABLE ACCESS ROAD, THE LANDING GEAR CONTACTED THE TOPS OF TREES. HE STATED THAT THE TERRAIN ROSE FASTER THAN THE ACFT WOULD CLIMB.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA121