Accident Cessna R172K N736FG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377237

Date:Friday 10 May 1985
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N736FG
MSN: R172488
Total airframe hrs:1228 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glen Campbell, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearfield, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT, THE PLT FLEW OVER SVRL COAL STRIP MINES AT LOW ALT & AT LOW AIRSPEED. HE HAD THE ACFT TRIMMED FOR 60 KTS & HAD ONE NOTCH OF FLAPS EXTENDED. HE REPORTED THAT AS HE WAS FLYING IN STRAIGHT & LEVEL FLT, THE ACFT SEEMED TO BE DRAWN DOWN INTO A VALLEY. AS HE ADDED POWER, HE HEARD A NOISE AS THE LEFT MAIN GEAR CAME IN CONTACT WITH A DIRT PILE. THE PLT RETURNED TO THE ARPT. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT VEERED INTO A SMALL PATCH OF TREES & CAME TO REST. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 240 DEG AT 25 GUSTING 30 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA111

Location