Accident Cessna 172H N8188L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377261

Date:Monday 6 May 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8188L
MSN: 17256388
Total airframe hrs:3976 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bullhead City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu Cty, AZ
Destination airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS FLYING & LOOKING FOR 'WILD ANIMALS AT THE BASE OF THE MOUNTAIN' THE ACFT'S ENG LOST POWER. THE ACFT DESCENDED & WHEN IT WAS CLOSE TO THE GROUND ENG POWER WAS REACQUIRED. THE PLT FURTHER REPORTED THAT THERE WAS 'SEVERE' TURBULENCE, & THE WIND WAS BLOWING 'FROM ALL DIRECTIONS' AT 35 KTS. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO OUT CLIMB RISING TERRAIN, BUT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND & NOSED OVER. THE REASON FOR THE REPORTED LOSS OF ENG POWER IS UNDETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA246