Accident Cessna 182P N6522M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37728

Date:Monday 16 November 1998
Time:14:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Jarrett Delford Ryder
Registration: N6522M
MSN: 18263738
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2774 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santee, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilton Head, SC (KHXD)
Destination airport:Charleston, WV (CRW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to an Automated Flight Service Station, the pilot of N6522M called and requested weather for a VFR flight from Hilton Head, South Carolina, to Charleston, West Virginia, at 0748 EST. The pilot was given a standard weather briefing with VFR not recommended. The pilot decided to call back and check later. At 1017, the pilot called back to check the weather conditions. He again was given a standard briefing and was told VFR not recommended. At 1134, the pilot of N6522M, called and wanted another update on the weather from Hilton Head, and Charleston, West Virginia. The weather had not improved and he was advised that conditions were still below VFR minimums, and he would probably not be able to make the flight in any direction. The pilot departed Hilton Head, South Carolina about 1150 and was handed off from Beaufort Approach Control to the Charleston Approach Control at 1210. According to ground witnesses, it was foggy and they could hear but not see the airplane and believed it was circling around the lake 'very low'. A short time later a witness was moving his boat to a different fishing spot, when he ran across debris floating in the lake.

Probable Cause: The pilot continued VFR flight into IMC conditions and lost control of the airplane due to spatial disorientation. Factors were foggy weather conditions and self-induced stress.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99FA019

Location