Accident Cessna 172 N737DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377299

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1985
Time:07:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Shields Aviation
Registration: N737DH
MSN: 17269334
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salida, CO (QV2)
Destination airport:Gunnison, CO (KGUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN ON THE EAST SIDE OF MONARCH PASS NEAR GARFIELD, CO. THE THREE OCCUPANTS, ALL PILOTS, WERE NOT INJURED. THE ACFT DEPARTED SALIDA, CO, LOCATED APRX 20 MILES EAST OF THE PASS. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB ABOVE 10300 FT. THE ELEVATION OF THE PASS IS 11312 FT. DURING A 180 DEGREE TURN TO REVERSE COURSE, THE ACFT IMPACTED AND SETTLED INTO TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA123

Location