Accident Piper PA-28-140 N511FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377336

Date:Thursday 25 April 1985
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N511FL
MSN: 287125334
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Felton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE PREFLIGHT OF THE ACFT, THE PLT SAID HE OBSERVED THE WIND CONDITIONS AT THE AIRPORT AS FROM THE NORTH AT ABOUT '5 TO 10 KTS, WHICH INDICATED A LEFT CROSSWIND. THE AIRPORT IS IMMEDIATELY SURROUNDED BY PINE TREES WHICH AVERAGE ABOUT 60 FT IN HEIGHT. PLT SAID THAT HE WAS CLIMBING AT ABOUT '80 MPH' FOLLOWING A NORMAL SHORTFIELD TAKEOFF WHEN THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A 'VIOLENT DOWN DRAFT' AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE DOWNDEAFT ROLLED THE ACFT TO A 90 DEGREE LEFT WING DOWN ATTITUDE AND HE COULD NOT REGAIN CONTROL PRIOR TO CONTACTING TREES OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. GROUND WITNESSES ON THE AIRPORT SAID THAT THE WINGS ON THE AIRPORT PROPER WERE 'ALMOST CALM', HOWEVER AT THE TREE TOP LEVEL WERE FROM THE LEFT AT '10 KTS WITH GUST TO 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA222

Location