Accident Cessna 172N N737LA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37734

Date:Sunday 28 November 1982
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Cal Aero Flying Club
Registration: N737LA
MSN: 17269490
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:12Nm East Of An, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP)
Destination airport:Carlsbad, CA (CRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE PREFLIGHT WX BRIEFING FROM THERMAL FSS THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED INTO THE SAN DIEGO AREA. ALTHOUGH THE PLT REQUESTED A BRIEFING TO SAN DIEGO, IT IS BELIEVED THAT THE INITIAL DESTINATION WAS CARLSBAD TO DEPLANE THE REAR SEAT PAX. THE ACFT IMPACTED A MOUNTAIN JUST BELOW THE CREST AT 8,000 FT MSL. VFR FLT FOLLOWING HAD BEEN TERMINATED ABOUT 6 MIN PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. ACCORDING TO THE NTSB METEOROLOGICAL SUMMARY, THERE WERE PROBABLY CONTINUOUS CLOUD CONDITIONS FROM 1,000 FT MSL TO NEAR 9,000 FT MSL WITH FLT VISIBILITY OF ZERO IN THE CLOUDS. MOUNTAINS WERE PROBABLY OBSCURED. THERE WAS THE POSSIBILITY OF LIGHT TO MODERATE TURBULENCE & UP & DOWN DRAFTS BELOW 10,000 FT MSL AS WELL AS MIXED MODERATE ICING IN CLOUDS NEAR 9,000 FT MSL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04794