Accident Beechcraft E18S N67A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377340

Date:Thursday 25 April 1985
Time:06:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Mountain Air Cargo
Registration: N67A
MSN: BA 217
Total airframe hrs:10120 hours
Engine model:P&W R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fishersville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Richmond, VA (KRIC)
Destination airport:Charlottesville, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WEATHER CONDITIONS IN CHARLOTTESVILLE, VIRGINIA, THE INTENDED DESTINATION, RESULTED IN A MISSED APPROACH AND DIVERSION TO SHENANDOAH VALLEY AIRPORT, WHERE TWO MORE MISSED APPROACHES WERE EXECUTED. ON THE CLIMB OUT FROM THE SECOND MISSED APPROACH, THE LEFT ENGINE FAILED FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE LEFT PROPELLER WAS FEATHERED AND THE PLT INFORMED WASHINGTON CENTER OF THE SITUATION AND REQUESTED VECTORS TO WAYNESBORO AIRPORT. WHILE ENROUTE TO WAYNESBORO, THE RIGHT ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND LEVEL FLIGHT COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED. SHORTLY AFTERWARDS THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED. THE PLT LANDED IN A FIELD, CONTINUED OVER AN EMBANKMENT, AND CAME TO REST ON VIRGINIA ROUTE 608. INITIAL INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED LITTLE OR NO FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA040

Location