Accident Beechcraft E18S N68V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377364

Date:Saturday 20 April 1985
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:J. Richard Wixom
Registration: N68V
MSN: BA-282
Total airframe hrs:11134 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Janesville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON APRIL 20,1985 AT APPROX. 2100HRS LOCAL TIME A BEECHCRAFT MODEL E185 N68Y OWNED AND OPERATED BY BLACKHAWK AIRWAYS INC. WAS CONDUCTING A NORMAL RUNUP IN PREPARATION FOR A FLIGHT FROM JANESVILLE, WI. (JVL) TO CHICAGO IL. (ORD). AT THE COMPLETION OF THE OF THE RUNUP,BUT PRIOR TO TAKING THE RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF FIRE WAS DISCOVERED IN THE VICINITY OF THE LEFT ENGINE. AFTER ADVISING THE JANESVILLE CONTROL TOWER OF THE PROBLEM AND REQUESTING ASSISTANCE, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO BLOW THE FIRE OUT AND AFTER BEING UNSUCCESSFUL, SECURED BOTH ENGINES AND EEXITED THE AIRCRAFT ALONG WITH HIS PASSENGER. THE FIRE WAS ESTINGUISHED BY AIRPORT FIREFIGHTING EQUIPMENT ASSISTED BY UNITS OF THE BELOIT, WI. FIRE DEPT. SOURCE OF FIRE APPEARS TO BE FROM A FUEL LINE, BUT EXACT SOURCE UNDETERMINED DUE TO FIRE DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85FA170

Location