Accident Cessna A185F N93485,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377369

Date:Saturday 20 April 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:H.t. Bermingham
Registration: N93485
MSN: 1823238
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slidell, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slidell, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A WATER LANDING, THE LEFT FLOAT DRAGGED, BUT HE WAS ABLE TO 'PULL IT OUT' & STARTED TO ADD POWER TO GO AROUND. HOWEVER, HE SAW POWER LINES AHEAD & REALIZED THAT A GO-AROUND WAS NOT POSSIBLE. HE SAID HE 'PLANTED IT BACK ON THE WATER' & THEN THE ACFT NOSED OVER. WITNESSES REPORTED THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON THE WATERWAY WHEN A BOAT APPROACHED FROM THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. THE PLT ADDED POWER TO GO-AROUND AND VEERED THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT AT WHICH TIME THE RIGHT FLOAT CAUGHT AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT USED POOR JUDGEMENT IN ATTEMPTING A LANDING ON THE EDEN ISLE WATERWAY WHICH AN UNAPPROVED WATERWAY FOR SEAPLANE OPERATIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA189