Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7406W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377372

Date:Saturday 20 April 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7406W
MSN: 1292
Total airframe hrs:2964 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING LO-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rossville, TN (54M)
Destination airport:Arlington, TN (KLHC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY DURING LANDING AND CONTACTED A DITCH. A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND WAS PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FLT05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FLT05

Location