Accident Cessna T210N N2497U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377391

Date:Thursday 18 April 1985
Time:11:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:J. Smith & Associates
Registration: N2497U
MSN: 21064788
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Mountain, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 12,000 FT MSL, THE ACFT BEGAN PICKING UP ICE. THE PLT CONTINUED FLYING TOWARD HIS INTENDED DESTINATION & CLIMBED TO 14,000 FT MSL. THE ACFT'S WINDSHIELD COMPLETELY ICED OVER. THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT & IT WENT INTO AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT DURING WHICH TIME TWO PENCILS CAME OUT OF THE PLT'S POCKET & REPORTEDLY 'FLEW UP TO THE WINDSHIELD.' THE ACFT'S AIRSPEED EXCEEDED REDLINE DURING THE DESCENT. THE PLT REGAINED CONTROL AT ABOUT 7500 FT MSL WHEN THE ACFT DESCENDED THROUGH THE CLOUD BASE. THE PLT LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER MISHAP AT A NEARBY ARPT. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT ITS RUDDER WAS PARTIALLY RIPPED FROM ITS HINGE & THE VERTICAL STABILIZER WAS TWISTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA211

Location