Accident Piper PA-18 N27036,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377462

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27036
MSN: 54-2316
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Excursion Inlet, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON AN AIRSTRIP IN A NARROW VALLEY WITH MOUNTAINS ON EITHER SIDE. WHILE LANDING IN VARIABLE & GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT THEN VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY ONTO ROUGH TERRAIN WHERE THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS PRIMARILY FROM THE WEST AT 10 GUSTING 15 KTS, BUT AT TIMES, IT SHIFTED TO A HEADWIND OR TAILWIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA106