Accident Mooney M20A N8121E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377472

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:Texas Commercial Ins.agency
Registration: N8121E
MSN: 1392
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville, TX (T39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 86 HR PRIVATE PLT LANDED AT A RANCH AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY INTO ROUGH TERRAIN. A GO AROUND WAS NOT ATTEMPTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA172

Location