Accident Cessna 150 N50511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377480

Date:Sunday 31 March 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Flying Techs, Inc.
Registration: N50511
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:6021 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT PULLED TO THE RIGHT. THE ACFT IMPACTED A SNOWBANK TO ADJACENT TO THE RWY AND NOSED OVER. IT WAS REPORTED THAT THE PLT HAD APPLIED WHEEL BRAKES WITH THE THROTTLE ADVANCED PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA105

Location