Accident Bell 206A N1434W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377482

Date:Sunday 31 March 1985
Time:13:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A
Owner/operator:Blue Bird Express Helicopters
Registration: N1434W
MSN: 366
Total airframe hrs:4955 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE PLT BEGAN AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING IN A PARKING LOT. DURING THE APCH, HE MANEUVERED TO AVOID A 100 FT CRANE. AS THE HELICOPTER WAS APPROACHING THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN POINT, A VEHICLE WAS DRIVEN INTO THE FLT PATH OF THE ACFT. TO AVOID THE VEHICLE, THE PLT INCREASED THE COLLECTIVE TO EXTEND THE GLIDE PATH. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER LOST ROTOR RPM BEFORE TOUCHDOWN & LANDED HARD. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT AN IMPROPER PART (AN OIL LINE) HAD BEEN SUBSTITUTED FOR THE 'COMPRESSOR TO FUEL CONTROL PRESSURE SENSING' LINE (PN 6848471). THE LINE HAD FRACTURED AT A B-NUT WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA194