Accident Cessna 150H N23045,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377486

Date:Saturday 30 March 1985
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Jan Checinski
Registration: N23045
MSN: 15068696
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sylmar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Maria, CA (SMA
Destination airport:Pacoima, CA (KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENG QUIT DURING A RETURN FROM A X-COUNTRY FLT. THE PLT STATED THAT NEARING THE END OF HIS FLT THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE OVER THE MTS AND HE CLIMBED TO 7500 FT IN SEARCH OF SMOOTHER AIR. SHORTLY AFTERWARDS HE STARTED A SLOW DESCENT FROM 7500 FT AND AT APRX 4000 FT MSL THE ENG QQUIT. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE CREW THAT RECOVERED THE ACFT SAID THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE TANKS. THE PLT STATED IN INTERVIEW THAT HE HAD NOT REFUELED AT EVERY EN ROUTE STOP AS INSTRUCTED BY THE CFI BEFORE THE FLT. THE ACFT WAS FORCED TO LAND ON A FREEWAY WHERE A COLLISION WITH WIRES, LIGHTS AND POLES OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FUQ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85FUQ02

Location