Accident Cessna 150C N7866Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377488

Date:Saturday 30 March 1985
Time:14:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7866Z
MSN: 59966
Total airframe hrs:3458 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A LOCAL PLEASURE SIGHTSEEING TRIP WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT; THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD.JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TWO POWER LINES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE RAN OUT OF FUEL AND HE BELIEVED THAT HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL FOR THE LOCAL FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA061

Location