Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3744W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377489

Date:Saturday 30 March 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3744W
MSN: 32-658
Total airframe hrs:2350 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blairsville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson, IN (KAID)
Destination airport:Athens, GA (KAHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT, THE PLT ENCOUNTERED UNFAVORABLE WINDS & RAIN, THEN BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT HIS FUEL SUPPLY. HE DIVERTED TO BLAIRSVILLE & WAS LANDING WHEN A GUST OF WIND BLEW THE ACFT SIDE WAYS. THE PLT RE-ALIGNED THE ACFT WITH THE RWY, BUT IT SUDDENLY DROPPED & LANDED HARD. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT SLID OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA126

Location