Accident Aeronca 7AC N84303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377490

Date:Saturday 30 March 1985
Time:13:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84303
MSN: 7AC-3000
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1950 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key Largo, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Largo, FL (X43)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED TAVERNARO ARPT WITH AN ESTIMATED 3 TO 4 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD & PROCEEDED NORTHEAST TO PORT LARGO ARPT, EXECUTED TWO TOUCH & GO LANDINGS, DEPARTED THE PATTERN & APPROXIMATELY 6 MILES NORTHEAST OF PORT LARGO ARPT THE ENG STARTED TO RUN ROUGH & THEN QUIT, ALL ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENG WERE TO NO AVAIL. POST CRASH EXAMINATION & FUNCTIONAL TEST OF THE ENG REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA138

Location