Accident Cessna 152 N48241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377496

Date:Friday 29 March 1985
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Rose City Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N48241
MSN: 15283308
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A SOLO TRAINING FLT THE STUDENT PLT ALLOWED THE ACFT TO BOUNCE DURING TOUCHDOWN. THE ACFT THEN BECAME AIRBORNE & STALLED WHILE SEVERAL FEET ABOVE THE RWY. DURING THE ENSUING HARD LANDING THE NOSE GEAR STRUT COLLAPSED & THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. IT NOSED OVER BEFORE COMING TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA150

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1985 N48241 0 Indianapolis, IN sub
23 January 1987 N48241 Foster Aviation, Inc. 0 Lincoln, IL sub

Location