Accident Piper PA-24-400 Comanche N8620P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37750

Date:Monday 3 August 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-400 Comanche
Owner/operator:Burke Coal Company
Registration: N8620P
MSN: 24-144
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming I0-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dovesville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wise, VA (KLNP)
Destination airport:N.myrtle Beach, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 7500 FEET MSL THE PILOT REPORTED A GRADUAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT ESTABLISHED RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WITH FLORENCE APPROACH CONTROL AND ADVISED THE CONTROLLER OF HIS ENGINE PROBLEM. THE PILOT WAS GIVEN RADAR VECTORS TO DARLINGTON COUNTY AIRPORT, THE NEAREST SUITABLE AIRPORT. ANOTHER PILOT FLYING IN THE SECOND AIRPLANE IN THE FLIGHT SUGGESTED SEVERAL REMEDIES FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FINALLY, HE SUGGESTED THAT THE PILOT CHECK THE MAGNETOS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE RAN SMOOTHLY ON ONE MAGNETO BUT THE ENGINE ALMOST QUIT WHEN SWITCHED TO THE OTHER MAGNETO. MOMENTS LATER THE PILOT REPORTED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED OFF THE RADAR SCOPE AND CRASHED 3 MILES SHORT OF DARLINGTON COUNTY AIRPORT. THE SECOND AIRPLANE LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT BUT THE PILOT REPORTED A LAYER OF FOG AT THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT FORCES AND THE POST CRASH FIRE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHICH RESULTED FROM AN UNDETERMINED MALFUNCTION OF THE IGNITION SYSTEM. A FACTOR WAS FOG.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92FA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92FA152

Location