Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6012P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377500

Date:Thursday 28 March 1985
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Alec B Barry
Registration: N6012P
MSN: 24-1160
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1908 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Navato, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (KCCA)
Destination airport:Novato, CA (056)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED GEAR UP. THE PLT STATED THAT AS HE RETARDED THE THROTTLE TO LAND THE LNDG GEAR WARNING SOUNDED. HE APPLIED POWER BUT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH A SCRAPING NOISE. HE DOES NOT REMEMBER SEEING A GREEN LITE FOR GEAR DWN INDICATION. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE CIRCUIT BREAKER FOR THE LNDG GEAR MOTOR WAS TRIPPED. ALSO THE LANDING GEAR INDICATION WAS INOPERATIVE DUE TO A BURNED WIRE CAUSING AN OPEN CIRCUIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LVD01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LVD01

Location