Accident Cessna 182G N2318R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377502

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1985
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Chesterfield Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N2318R
MSN: 18255418
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgewater, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chesterfield, VA (W98
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUE TO EXCESS ALTITUDE, DURING HIS 1ST APCH TO LAND, THE PLT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. THE 2ND APCH RESULTED IN PROPER ALTITUDE, BUT HIGH AIRSPEED. CROSSWIND CONDITIONS & GUSTS UP TO 22 KTS EXISTED AT THE TIME & TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED APRX HALF WAY DOWN THE 2755 FT RWY. SKID MARKS ON THE RWY WERE LIGHT FOR ABOUT 550 FT. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY, CONTINUED ACROSS 50 FT OF GRASS OVERRUN AREA & DOWN A 10 TO 15 FT EMBANKMENT TO THE NORTH RIVER. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED WITH THE NOSE & WINGS SUBMERGED IN WATER. THE OCCUPANTS EXTRICATED THEMSELVES UNAIDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO85LA030

Location