Accident Cessna 172G N3757L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377503

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Robert Benedetti
Registration: N3757L
MSN: 17253926
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1655 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Show Low, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
INSTRUCTOR PLT STATED THAT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE FOR SHOW LOW HE CALLED THE FIXED BASE OPERATOR AT SHOW LOW AND LEARNED THE WINDS WERE CURRENTLY FROM 190 TO 200 DEGREES A 20 T0 30 KNOTS. HE AND HIS STUDENT DEPARTED AND UPON ARRIVING IN THE SHOW LOW AREA LEARNED THAT THE WINDS WERE NOW FROM 180 TO 210 DEGREES AT 30 TO 50 KNOTS. HE PERFORMED THE LANDING AND DURING ROLL OUT WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING FLIPPING THE AIRCRAFT OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA189

Location