Accident Piper PA-34-200T N8300V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377504

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Billy Mack Devine
Registration: N8300V
MSN: 34-8170045
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF FROM RWY 17, THE RIGHT ENG LOST POWER AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 50 TO 60 FT. HE ATTEMPTED TOTURN BACK & LAND, BUT TOUCHED DOWN 90 DEG TO RWY 03 & SLID APRX 100 YARDS, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR & SEPARATING THE RIGHT WING FROM THE FUSELAGE. A CHECK OF THE RIGHT ENG WAS MADE, BUT NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS T0 THE NATURE OF THE MALFUNCTION OF THE ENG AS DESCRIBED BY THE PLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA134

Location