Accident Piper PA-28-180 N55369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377506

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1985
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Ray Hylan-school Of Aero-
Registration: N55369
MSN: 28-7305368
Total airframe hrs:3829 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearfield, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, NY (KROC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH DURING TOUCHDOWN. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE APCH TO THE ARPT, THE ACFT FLEW OVER A COAL STRIPPING MINE WHICH PRODUCED TURBULENCE AND RESULTED IN A TOUCHDOWN WITHOUT PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA091

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 July 1996 N55369 Private 0 Mountain Home, AR sub
Runway excursion
13 June 1998 N55369 Private 0 Destin, FL sub

Location