Accident Piper PA-24-250 N839OP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377513

Date:Sunday 24 March 1985
Time:18:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N839OP
MSN: 24-3649
Total airframe hrs:2497 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Borger, TX (KBGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT RAISED LANDING GEAR DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF AND RECEIVED NO REACTION FROM EITHER THE GEAR RETRACTION SYS OR THE GEAR INDICATOR SYS. AFTER TROUBLESHOOTING THE SYS, THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A LOW PASS BY THE TOWER, DURING WHICH THE GEAR APPEARED TO BE DOWN TO THE CONTROLLERS. ON TOUCHDOWN, ALL 3 LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. NO REASON FOR THE GEAR COLLAPSE COULD BE DETERMINED DURING THE INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA163

Location