Accident Cessna 150H N6587S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377516

Date:Sunday 24 March 1985
Time:17:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6587S
MSN: 15067387
Total airframe hrs:6657 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL (X38)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TAKEOFF RUN WAS REPORTED TO BE NORMAL. AFTER LIFT OFF THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLIMB AND ENGINE RPM WAS NOTICED TO BE 300 RPM LOW. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED AND STRUCK A PINE TREE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING OPERATED WITHIN 60 POUNDS OF THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AND THE DENSITY ALTITIUDE WAS APRX 1200 FT. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THE CARBURETOR HEAT CABLE HOUSING HAD BROKEN NOT ALLOWING THE CANLE TO MOVE THE HEAT VALVE TO THE CLOSED POSITION. THE ENGINE WAS RUN TO FULL POWER AND WITH NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. WHEN THE CARBURETOR HEAT HANDLE WAS PULLED ON THE ENGINE RPM DROPPED 300 RPM. WHEN THE CARBURETOR HEAT HANDLE WAS PUSHED TO COLD THE ENGINE RPM REMAINED 300 LOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA132